Paying to Learn: The Hidden Cost of Public Education, Part 2
[…] Alabama law is clear.
“No fees of any kind shall be collected from children attending any of the first six grades during the school term supported by public taxation” (Section 16-10-6, Section 16-11-26, Code of Alabama).
The first six grades have been determined to be Kindergarten through fifth grade.
As for high school, the law is also clear: “No fees shall be collected in the future in courses required for graduation” (Section 16-13-13, Code of Alabama).
Section 16-6B-2 of the Code defines required courses as “courses which are required to be taken by every student enrolled in public schools in the State of Alabama”.
Course-Related Fees
It is clear that no course fees can be collected in K-5. Sixth, seventh, and eighth graders, you’re on your own.
There is a special exception for Driver’s Education.