Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Winfield City98.9797013930.001.033.0995.88
2Saraland City97.1414004101260.002.867.1490.00
3Oneonta City93.82980610810.006.1910.3183.51
4Albertville City94.6355118412920.285.1111.6582.95
5Cullman City93.5250115272030.416.1010.9882.52
6Vestavia Hills City96476613653911.262.7413.6882.32
7Jasper City93.219458221562.624.1911.5281.68
8Geneva City95.141071414840.973.8813.5981.55
9Opp City92.151031712820.986.8611.7680.39
10Florence City93.89347219472760.585.5213.6680.23
11Mountain Brook City96.8935365602821.701.4217.0079.89
12Arab City94.8617718271390.574.5715.4379.43
13Auburn City94.32552130854290.185.5015.6078.72
14Franklin County94.98262013432030.005.0216.6078.38
15Conecuh County95.4213215231020.763.8217.5677.86
16Brewton City92.5821512621.256.2515.0077.50
17Andalusia City89.93150312191152.018.0512.7577.18
18Marengo County93.97861415631.204.8218.0775.90
19Guntersville City92.81156110261160.656.5416.9975.82
20Enterprise City93.434611119813462.414.1617.7275.71
21Muscle Shoals City92.75194113341450.526.7417.6275.13
22Pike County94.9315908321180.005.0620.2574.68
23Trussville City96.13319012672310.003.8721.6174.52
24Jackson County91.88421529743111.196.9217.6674.22
25Troy City88.8113831220992.248.9614.9373.88
26Coffee County90.48148311251082.047.4817.0173.47
27Haleyville City91.5413211024950.777.6918.4673.08
28Selma City89.06336630532401.829.1216.1172.95
29Marshall County89.5423638733021.439.0717.4272.08
30Houston County92.495104341043640.796.7220.5571.94
31Thomasville City92.39920719660.007.6120.6571.74
32Madison City92.196499411344571.406.4020.9071.29
33Cullman County90.6173812571475191.637.7620.0070.61
34Homewood City93.79280314651921.095.1123.7270.07
35Russellville City91.44188115401310.538.0221.3970.05
36Marion County90.38265520531821.927.6920.3870.00
37Demopolis City84.67152221221051.3314.0014.6770.00
38Madison County89.511416251212799661.808.7020.0669.45
39Tuscumbia City92.251202727801.726.0323.2868.97
40Cleburne County92.96201311481371.515.5324.1268.84
41Tarrant City94.8780420530.005.1925.9768.83
42Escambia County86.74365840682462.2111.0518.7867.96
43Shelby County91.8822762515754215191.117.0024.1667.72
44Dallas County85.6247827441643.2911.1118.1167.49
45Jefferson County89.7426094022458317261.558.7122.6667.08
46Dothan City88.2276913761605071.7210.0521.1667.06
47Lee County90.955838441413821.397.6524.5266.43
48Baldwin County89.9721472918450114091.378.6723.6066.37
49Hale County79.71202932271344.4615.8413.3766.34
50Lawrence County88.83381537852491.339.8422.6166.22
51Autauga County88.197028741564561.1510.6622.4865.71
52Perry County85.2114331828932.1112.6819.7265.49
53Roanoke City86.9611501525750.0013.0421.7465.22
54Chilton County88.6762211591464021.789.5523.6265.05
55Colbert County91.06192314501231.587.3726.3264.74
56Calhoun County87.5968413711574361.9210.4923.1964.40
57Talladega County88.4953514471283412.648.8724.1564.34
58Hartselle City86.25241627531542.5011.2522.0864.17
59Blount County88.695969581513741.529.8025.5163.18
60Alexander City91.74235415671441.746.5229.1362.61
61Winston County89.5182415491132.218.2927.0762.43
62Greene County87.731066727665.666.6025.4762.26
63Hoover City85.29987321122286073.2711.4423.2962.00
64Covington County89.68227518621382.248.0727.8061.88
65Decatur City86.5465610771623971.5511.9225.0861.46
66Tuscaloosa County86.071317311503237952.3911.5524.8761.20
67Piedmont City87.01821920471.3011.6925.9761.04
68St Clair County87.7766916651774042.429.8226.7461.03
69Tallassee City87.212711533760.8012.0026.4060.80
70Etowah County88.627185762004310.7010.6728.0960.53
71Morgan County86.826028701573571.3511.8226.5260.30
72Mobile County85.194695128553115127662.7812.0325.0360.16
73Russell County81.28254839531513.1915.5421.1260.16
74Wilcox County77.8614182326835.7116.4318.5759.29
75Crenshaw County84.3416732342981.8113.8625.3059.04
76Butler County89.39247026751440.0010.6130.6158.78
77Coosa County96.25800330470.003.7537.5058.75
78Lauderdale County82.45631101001513661.5915.9524.0858.37
79Gadsden City82.28416568992401.2116.5024.0358.25
80Fayette County82.051961025471135.1312.8224.1057.95
81Elmore County86.7685419932454892.2510.9928.9657.80
82Oxford City86.8306238891740.6612.5429.3757.43
83Sheffield City84.528431023483.5711.9027.3857.14
84Ozark City82.122081225521185.8012.0825.1257.00
85Dale County84.09220431601251.8214.0927.2756.82
86Tuscaloosa City81.28774361071914304.7114.0125.0056.28
87Huntsville City82.521714532424609333.1414.3427.2555.27
88Pell City85.853141430971704.509.6531.1954.66
89Dekalb County77.57667241251583573.6118.8323.8053.77
90Macon County74.218893939994.8420.9720.9753.23
91Lamar County84.5216922454881.1914.2932.1452.38
92Geneva County77.032131137521095.2617.7024.8852.15
93Chambers County76.262801155691433.9619.7824.8251.44
94Boaz City82.4817962555913.3914.1231.0751.41
95Walker County78.0659431981602995.2716.6727.2150.85
96Sylacauga City8518132462911.6713.3334.4450.56
97Limestone County81.49676171072083382.5415.9731.0450.45
98Athens City83.75241633811202.5013.7533.7550.00
99Scottsboro City83.33205430681021.9614.7133.3350.00
100Monroe County73.982521648601226.5019.5124.3949.59
101Clay County79.5714252342673.6516.7930.6648.91
102Choctaw County73.61145122636708.3318.0625.0048.61
103Bessemer City77.4335319601031685.4317.1429.4348.00
104Birmingham City74.731966983935239295.0420.2326.9247.81
105Montgomery County73.25252515550863811776.2620.5025.7547.50
106Phenix City76.26536261011582504.8618.8829.5346.73
107Linden City71.79403810187.6920.5125.6446.15
108Fairfield City71.2214093136636.4722.3025.9045.32
109Opelika City763011062941343.3320.6731.3344.67
110Washington County81.93257639931112.4115.6637.3544.58
111Fort Payne City83.4922092785974.1312.3938.9944.50
112Talladega City74.0318593854804.9720.9929.8344.20
113Daleville City76.198421827372.3821.4332.1444.05
114Cherokee County76.28274956921173.2820.4433.5842.70
115Leeds City71.94142122744568.6319.4231.6540.29
116Lowndes County70.1107102232439.3520.5629.9140.19
117Lanett City76.676001422240.0023.3336.6740.00
118Henry County72.8220984868823.8823.3033.0139.81
119Clarke County72.61233144977906.0921.3033.4839.13
120Tallapoosa County66.19212165558817.6226.1927.6238.57
121Attalla City77.18321732322.4120.4838.5538.55
122Pickens County75.7819383872724.2120.0037.8937.89
123Randolph County71.24155103455546.5422.2235.9535.29
124Eufaula City75.1320574484703.4121.4640.9834.15
125Elba City705041118178.0022.0036.0034.00
126Anniston City65.14175134855597.4327.4331.4333.71
127Sumter County62.321392230404615.9421.7428.9933.33
128Barbour County67.67412225231.4130.9935.2132.39
129Bibb County62.55259247078799.5627.8931.0831.47
130Midfield City60.689062927276.7432.5830.3430.34
131Bullock County52.141171343283311.1136.7523.9328.21
132Jacksonville City62.2811673639326.1431.5834.2128.07