Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Winfield City100970018790.000.0018.5681.44
2Vestavia Hills City97.6747629693920.421.9114.6283.05
3Saraland City97.1414004301060.002.8621.4375.71
4Trussville City97.0831909562440.002.9118.1278.96
5Mountain Brook City96.8835347442981.131.9812.4684.42
6Arab City96.5717706301390.003.4317.1479.43
7Auburn City96.465520191203990.003.5322.3074.16
8Tarrant City96.1780339350.003.9050.6545.45
9Oneonta City95.88981332611.033.0932.9962.89
10Muscle Shoals City95.8519408371480.004.1519.1776.68
11Cullman City95.54250011581780.004.4523.4872.06
12Madison City95.466490291274820.004.5519.9175.55
13Conecuh County94.651320761630.005.3446.5648.09
14Homewood City94.52280015532060.005.4719.3475.18
15Pike County94.3115909431060.005.7027.2267.09
16Brewton City93.75820527480.006.2533.7560.00
17Coosa County93.75800530450.006.2537.5056.25
18Hartselle City93.75241114611640.425.8325.4268.33
19Florence City93.613470221231990.006.4035.7657.85
20Thomasville City93.48920632540.006.5234.7858.70
21Guntersville City93.46156010421010.006.5427.4566.01
22Marion County93.08265216951470.776.1536.5456.54
23Houston County93.075100351802900.006.9335.6457.43
24Etowah County92.987184462264360.566.4631.7461.24
25Daleville City92.77840635420.007.2342.1750.60
26Attalla City92.77831529481.206.0234.9457.83
27Coffee County92.521482941951.366.1227.8964.63
28Enterprise City92.514614301282920.886.6128.1964.32
29Geneva City92.311070838580.007.6936.5455.77
30Alexander City92.142350181031080.007.8644.9847.16
31Oxford City92.033061231201570.337.6439.8752.16
32Covington County91.96227117701360.457.5931.2560.71
33Autauga County91.967025512334070.727.3333.4858.48
34Baldwin County91.952147616561713340.287.7829.0862.87
35Franklin County91.89262120741640.397.7228.5763.32
36Madison County91.68141651113599190.367.9625.7565.93
37Elmore County91.498541712695050.128.3931.8059.69
38Cullman County91.297385592354360.688.0331.9759.32
39Sylacauga City91.1118101669950.008.8938.3352.78
40Colbert County91.119201777970.008.9040.3150.79
41Lee County90.965832501863370.358.7032.3558.61
42Dale County90.91220119771230.458.6435.0055.91
43Dothan City90.757690702494380.009.2532.8957.86
44Jackson County90.694212371342460.488.8331.9858.71
45Morgan County90.696024512133230.688.6336.0454.65
46Jasper City90.58194216421311.058.3821.9968.59
47Russellville City90.3718801876930.009.6340.6449.73
48Marengo County90.36860830450.009.6436.1454.22
49Shelby County90.342276720966013600.319.3529.5260.82
50Demopolis City9015201553820.0010.0035.3354.67
51Andalusia City89.9315001539950.0010.0726.1763.76
52Tallassee City89.7612711257570.799.4544.8844.88
53St Clair County89.746693652213740.459.8033.3356.41
54Scottsboro City89.7205120691140.499.8033.8255.88
55Athens City89.58241025901250.0010.4237.5052.08
56Pickens County89.5319311989820.529.9546.6042.93
57Lauderdale County89.476312642143470.3210.2134.1355.34
58Hoover City89.469875982815930.5110.0328.7660.70
59Mobile County89.25469535460158925220.769.9934.5054.75
60Calhoun County89.226843702193850.4410.3432.3556.87
61Cleburne County88.95201022621150.0011.0631.1657.79
62Winston County88.95182119581030.5510.5032.0456.91
63Blount County88.725962651963310.3410.9433.0055.72
64Huntsville City88.71171491825459550.5310.7632.2356.48
65Jacksonville City88.4911601341590.0011.5036.2852.21
66Tuscumbia City88.3312001431750.0011.6725.8362.50
67Russell County88.26254227961220.8110.9338.8749.39
68Opp City88.2310301230600.0011.7629.4158.82
69Butler County88.172471281161000.4111.4347.3540.82
70Pell City88.143144331101651.2810.5835.2652.88
71Lamar County88.116911966820.6011.3139.2948.81
71Sheffield City88.18401035390.0011.9041.6746.43
73Jefferson County87.932609830390913560.3111.7635.2952.64
74Tuscaloosa County87.84131761524706720.4611.6936.1551.69
75Ozark City87.44208026811000.0012.5639.1348.31
76Eufaula City87.3220502683960.0012.6840.4946.83
77Albertville City87.253551441271810.2812.4635.9851.27
78Chilton County87.216224752233160.6512.1436.0851.13
79Decatur City87.156566772313320.9311.9235.7651.39
80Wilcox County87.1414111742800.7112.1430.0057.14
81Marshall County87.084230541612030.0012.9238.5248.56
82Lawrence County86.963813461501770.8012.2339.8947.07
82Roanoke City86.9611501543570.0013.0437.3949.57
84Haleyville City86.9213201750630.0013.0838.4648.46
85Phenix City86.915367631782871.3111.7833.2753.64
86Anniston City86.8617502396560.0013.1454.8632.00
87Crenshaw County86.7516702257870.0013.2534.3452.41
88Opelika City86.623012381141450.6712.7138.1348.49
89Limestone County86.416766852493300.9012.6937.1649.25
90Washington County86.42570341101060.0013.6044.0042.40
91Bessemer City86.283531471581440.2913.4345.1441.14
92Escambia County86.193652481381740.5513.2638.1248.07
93Gadsden City85.954162561472080.4813.5635.5950.36
94Fayette County85.6419622669981.0313.3335.3850.26
95Clay County85.514241648702.9011.5934.7850.72
96Cherokee County85.35274238941390.7313.9234.4350.92
97Boaz City85.3117902680710.0014.6945.2040.11
98Dallas County85.18247234681390.8213.9927.9857.20
99Fort Payne City84.8722013297880.4614.6844.5040.37
100Tuscaloosa City84.8477451112933560.6514.5138.3046.54
101Troy City84.5613812055600.7414.7140.4444.12
102Clarke County84.35233135891050.4315.2238.7045.65
103Chambers County84.17280143981360.3615.4735.2548.92
104Greene County83.9610601753360.0016.0450.0033.96
105Perry County83.9214322132881.4014.6922.3861.54
106Piedmont City83.548221128382.5313.9235.4448.10
107Talladega City83.5218532773791.6514.8440.1143.41
108Dekalb County83.166791032582931.3615.5438.9144.19
109Henry County83.0120903582890.0016.9939.8143.20
110Selma City82.983363531471260.9116.1144.6838.30
111Walker County82.975946942142731.0216.0136.4646.51
112Leeds City82.7314232150652.1615.1135.9746.76
113Randolph County82.3515512669570.6516.9945.1037.25
114Hale County82.1820223469970.9916.8334.1648.02
115Monroe County82.12252143811210.4117.4832.9349.19
116Bibb County82.07259243821240.8017.1332.6749.40
117Elba City82500923180.0018.0046.0036.00
118Talladega County81.75354931852480.7517.5534.9146.79
119Geneva County80.86213238641050.9618.1830.6250.24
120Tallapoosa County80.5721223984860.9518.4839.8140.76
121Birmingham City79.34196693928736670.4620.2044.9834.36
122Montgomery County79.222525264889809801.0519.7339.6139.61
123Lowndes County78.510732051332.8018.6947.6630.84
124Fairfield City77.714013049590.7221.5835.2542.45
125Barbour County77.467401643120.0022.5460.5616.90
126Macon County75.1418814571680.5424.3238.3836.76
127Choctaw County7514513556520.6924.3138.8936.11
128Midfield City73.039012342231.1225.8447.1925.84
129Bullock County71.811723146381.7126.5039.3232.48
130Linden City69.23400122340.0030.7758.9710.26
131Sumter County66.9113924467261.4431.6548.2018.71
132Lanett City66.666002026140.0033.3343.3323.33