Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Arab City98.91184022016201.0910.8788.04
2Cullman City98.56211032717801.4412.9885.58
3Mountain Brook City97.1235219552820.292.5915.8581.27
4Russellville City96.6621116281750.482.8613.3383.33
5Winfield City96.43841218631.192.3821.4375
6Guntersville City96.1157062911903.918.8377.27
7Sylacauga City95.7616616301280.613.6418.1877.58
8Florence City95.6432201410020704.3631.1564.49
9Troy City95.4216207489804.5831.3764.05
10Madison City94.416494321284800.624.9719.8874.53
11Vestavia Hills City93.66522231854030.385.9516.3177.35
12Haleyville City93.221191728820.855.9323.7369.49
13Conecuh County92.971283631882.344.6924.2268.75
14Auburn City92.955465331153860.936.1221.3471.61
15Homewood City92.942590183720007.0614.5178.43
16Geneva City92.78861522551.26.0226.5166.27
17Trussville City92.542970228418907.4628.4764.07
18Enterprise City92.37488334913570.627.0118.7673.61
19Sumter County91.8137011289508.2120.970.9
20Jackson County91.32440830753251.836.8517.1274.2
21Marshall County91.054423361032940.698.2623.6267.43
22Shelby County91.0422181218457014220.558.4126.0564.99
23Decatur City90.876122531354120.338.822.4368.44
24Jasper City90.86200315591201.527.6129.9560.91
25Selma City90.74325129592350.318.9518.2172.53
26Dothan City90.6475011591535251.477.8920.4570.19
27Pell City90.37328229782130.629.0124.2266.15
28Opp City90.291044619743.885.8318.4571.84
29Jacksonville City90.1612221029811.648.223.7766.39
30Morgan County90.165862551433790.359.524.765.46
31Marion County90.04265323701651.158.8126.8263.22
32Etowah County89.917478672134551.089.0228.6761.24
33Albertville City89.9311229891870.659.4528.9960.91
34Franklin County89.7242123491600.439.8721.0368.67
35Brewton City89.691002822652.068.2522.6867.01
36Henry County89.57232519691372.178.263059.57
37Butler County89.5625302680143010.4432.1357.43
38Hartselle City89.5240619511622.527.9821.4368.07
39Autauga County89.187756771775070.7810.0423.0866.1
40Huntsville City89.1116632115837710871.289.6222.9566.16
41Crenshaw County89.0118302040122010.9921.9867.03
42Madison County88.91491151473699291.0310.0725.2763.63
43Escambia County88.86381834842512.129.0222.2866.58
44Oxford City88.423121351001750.3211.2532.1556.27
45Covington County88.33260228701570.7810.8927.2461.09
46Dale County88.21229324721301.3110.4831.4456.77
47Jefferson County88.226602328367216140.8910.9225.9362.27
48Baldwin County88.1521232222448313471.0610.7923.2764.88
49Calhoun County87.846955791704370.7211.4324.663.24
50Sheffield City87.84741823421.3510.8131.0856.76
51Mobile County87.7945864550511992756111.2126.6161.18
52Alexander City87.78223225521420.911.3123.5364.25
53Saraland City87.75159217361001.2910.9723.2364.52
54Clay County87.612541136703.319.0929.7557.85
55Andalusia City87.512811524880.7811.7218.7568.75
56Cullman County87.57189802084151.2611.2429.2158.29
57Muscle Shoals City87.5225325541421.3411.1624.1163.39
58Oneonta City86.921300173875013.0829.2357.69
59Pike County86.891850246594013.1135.5251.37
60Piedmont City86.758411022501.212.0526.5160.24
61Houston County86.6649612531083142.4610.8822.1864.48
62Tuscaloosa City86.580020862154642.5510.9627.3959.11
63Cleburne County86.37182123411110.5713.0723.363.07
64Fayette County85.7918012458930.5713.6432.9552.84
65Athens City85.61258631581622.3312.0622.5763.04
66Monroe County85.5276237921380.7413.7534.251.3
67Pickens County85.46228429801141.7612.7835.2450.22
68Lawrence County85.193624491022031.1213.6928.4956.7
69Russell County85.08250334661451.2113.7126.6158.47
70Scottsboro City84.93219330791071.3713.736.0748.86
71Clarke County84.62212527591172.412.9828.3756.25
72Boaz City84.3514712251730.6814.9734.6949.66
73Hoover City84.29977191342355861.9513.7624.1360.16
74Tuscaloosa County83.761365172003837361.2714.9728.6755.09
75Opelika City83.73299444801671.3614.9227.1256.61
76Elmore County83.63838151212684271.8114.5632.2551.38
77Thomasville City83.51980162853016.4928.8754.64
78Colbert County83.3418252555952.7813.8930.5652.78
79Dekalb County83.33706141022203602.0114.6631.6151.72
80Roanoke City83.3312041625753.3313.3320.8362.5
81Winston County83.24195428431162.0914.6622.5160.73
82Dallas County83.13253735581492.8114.0623.2959.84
83Blount County83.0963915922013252.3714.5331.7551.34
84Lauderdale County82.9964013951853422.0514.9629.1353.86
85Lee County82.8562414921673452.2714.8927.0255.83
86Chilton County82.7762810971723421.6115.6227.755.07
87Talladega County82.6963411971633531.7615.5426.1256.57
88Fairfield City82.61164424331002.4814.9120.562.11
89Coosa County82.429121429462.215.3831.8750.55
90Elba City82.14562816303.5714.2928.5753.57
91Perry County82.0714732330892.0715.8620.6961.38
92Ozark City82.0515832549791.9216.0331.4150.64
93Hale County81.4218543050992.1916.3927.3254.1
94Marengo County81.1310721839471.8916.9836.7944.34
95Demopolis City81.1118633148981.6717.2226.6754.44
96Greene County8110231631503163150
97St Clair County80.64665131152402931.9717.436.3144.33
98Walker County80.5958218941623033.1216.2928.0852.51
99Coffee County80.4314112639720.7218.8428.2652.17
100Lamar County80.2217823355871.1318.6431.0749.15
101Tuscumbia City79.8211722149421.7518.4242.9836.84
102Attalla City78.49940203637021.5138.7139.78
103Choctaw County78.0512522532641.6320.3326.0252.03
104Gadsden City77.9642614791282013.3218.7230.3347.63
105Birmingham City77.471980683735639533.4719.0628.7748.7
106Bessemer City77.33922264922015.816.8924.2753.03
107Randolph County76.671840425484023.333046.67
108Bibb County76.08258105196983.922037.6538.43
109Macon County75.8617683437954.619.5421.2654.6
110Tallapoosa County75.79192123460846.3217.8931.5844.21
111Phenix City75.54562191181622613.3921.0728.9346.61
112Limestone County75.37677121542192891.7822.8532.4942.88
113Montgomery County7525927456276711412.9122.0930.1544.85
114Geneva County74.8821034968871.4523.6732.8542.03
115Bullock County74.428841820444.6520.9323.2651.16
116Cherokee County73.523271075891473.1223.3627.7345.79
117Eufaula City73.1721084765853.922.9331.7141.46
118Washington County72.82531256771054.822.430.842
119Talladega City71.6817564366583.4724.8638.1533.53
120Lowndes County71.6413863238584.4823.8828.3643.28
121Chambers County71.231211781181023.5625.2438.1933.01
122Lanett City69.564611316162.1728.2634.7834.78
123Tarrant City69.32900272239030.682544.32
124Leeds City67.6513834140522.2130.1529.4138.24
125Midfield City67.3110743034363.8528.8532.6934.62
126Barbour County66.67783223317429.334422.67
127Wilcox County65.6713454135533.7330.626.1239.55
128Tallassee City65.3615574650504.5830.0732.6832.68
129Anniston City62.6919566657643.1134.229.5333.16
130Daleville City60.577242416275.6333.822.5438.03
131Fort Payne City59.03229138081535.7335.2435.6823.35
132Linden City39.03412231424.8856.134.154.88