Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Trussville City99.32297026822500.6823.0576.27
2Winfield City98.818401216201.192573.81
3Arab City98.37184033514601.6319.0279.35
4Mountain Brook City98.27352063730401.7310.6687.61
5Cullman City97.12211063916302.8818.7578.37
6Oneonta City96.92130042410203.0818.4678.46
7Vestavia Hills City96.55522117564470.193.2610.7585.8
8Madison City96.2664902411050803.7417.1379.13
9Auburn City95.55461231074020.194.3220.0875.42
10Russellville City95.192110107512304.8136.0659.13
11Florence City95.0232201611019504.9834.2760.75
12Hartselle City94.942400124518005.0618.9975.95
13Choctaw County94.351251658590.814.8446.7747.58
14Morgan County94.2958603316737805.7128.8965.4
15Muscle Shoals City94.22250134816305.821.4372.77
16Madison County93.98149118834510430.075.9623.3670.62
17Enterprise City93.8148803013332206.1927.4266.39
18Alexander City93.69223113551530.455.8624.7768.92
19Oxford City93.5731202010318806.4333.1260.45
20Sylacauga City93.34166011599506.6735.7657.58
21Homewood City93.32590174719006.6918.574.8
22Cleburne County93.181820125910506.8233.5259.66
23Elmore County92.778382582714990.246.9932.6560.12
24Calhoun County92.626954471914490.586.827.6464.98
25Etowah County92.347474532184690.547.1229.363.04
26Marion County92.34265119821590.387.2831.4260.92
27Tuscumbia City92.241171842650.866.936.2156.03
28Fayette County92.091800145311007.9129.9462.15
29Pell City91.933281251251710.317.7638.8253.11
30Hoover City91.359775792556330.518.1326.2365.12
31Randolph County91.16184016788708.8443.0948.07
32Brewton City91100092764092764
33Jacksonville City90.98122011347709.0227.8763.11
34Bibb County90.982580239813409.0238.4352.55
35Houston County90.824961441393060.28.9828.3762.45
36Baldwin County90.712123419158813150.199.128.0362.68
37Andalusia City90.63128012476909.3836.7253.91
38Autauga County90.67753692234710.399.0129.1161.49
39Coffee County90.5814111249760.728.735.5155.07
40Dale County90.39229121661410.449.1728.8261.57
41Shelby County90.32218320961813560.149.5628.2762.03
42Covington County90.272600258414809.7332.6857.59
43Saraland City90.26159114351040.659.0922.7367.53
44Lee County90.146243581883700.489.3730.3759.77
45Blount County90.066391622113600.169.7833.2856.78
46Scottsboro City89.95219121761210.469.5934.755.25
47Clarke County89.921202183104010.139.950
48Athens City89.89258125711600.399.7327.6362.26
49Haleyville City89.831190124165010.1734.7555.08
50Boaz City89.791470154290010.228.5761.22
51Cullman County89.767181722284120.1410.131.9857.78
52Lauderdale County89.766401642143560.1610.0833.756.06
53Pike County89.621850197787010.3842.0847.54
54Guntersville City89.611570164098010.3925.9763.64
55Talladega City89.591750187481010.442.7746.82
56Colbert County89.451820196695010.5636.6752.78
57Dothan City89.457502772294410.2710.2830.5758.88
58Jasper City89.44200120571210.510.0528.6460.8
59Attalla City89.37940103351010.6435.1154.26
60Opp City89.321040112864010.6827.1862.14
61Russell County89.03250324751441.229.7630.4958.54
62Jackson County88.714403461202650.6910.627.6561.06
63Tuscaloosa County88.7136521494187670.1511.1531.2957.41
64Mobile County88.61458620494147425260.4410.9432.6555.96
65Lawrence County88.583622391172010.5610.8632.5955.99
66Decatur City88.57612069213322011.4235.2653.31
67St Clair County88.526652742153710.311.1832.4856.04
68Opelika City88.48299133901710.3411.1930.5157.97
69Troy City88.461620186573011.5441.6746.79
70Huntsville City88.391663418743510190.2411.3726.4461.95
71Geneva City88.37861930461.1610.4734.8853.49
72Pickens County88.1122802710595011.8946.2641.85
73Franklin County88.09242127811260.4311.4934.4753.62
74Albertville City87.99311037117154012.0137.9950
75Marshall County87.884421521322520.2311.930.2157.67
76Ozark City87.821580195285012.1833.3354.49
77Jefferson County87.6726601131282514710.4211.9131.556.17
78Washington County87.65253130891310.411.9535.4652.19
79Escambia County87.533811461331970.2712.235.2852.25
80Conecuh County87.512811554580.7811.7242.1945.31
81Tallapoosa County87.3719232176901.5811.054047.37
82Macon County87.3617612185670.5712.0748.8538.51
83Sumter County87.321370176552012.6948.5138.81
84Butler County87.15253032105112012.8542.1744.98
85Walker County875827682222801.2111.7938.4748.53
86Thomasville City86.69821128562.0611.3428.8757.73
87Sheffield City86.49741938261.3512.1651.3535.14
88Phenix City86.435626702252591.0712.540.1846.25
89Winston County85.87195324551091.5712.5728.857.07
90Selma City85.83251451371410.3113.8942.2843.52
91Chilton County85.746282872183170.3213.9434.9450.8
92Talladega County85.57634090210324014.4233.6551.92
93Dekalb County85.467063982483460.4314.135.6849.78
94Gadsden City85.314262601552050.4714.2236.7348.58
95Lamar County85.3117812561900.5614.1234.4650.85
96Hale County85.251850277383014.7539.8945.36
97Limestone County85.176771992233510.1514.6933.0952.08
98Monroe County85.13276040105124014.8739.0346.1
99Marengo County84.91070164545015.0942.4542.45
100Lanett City84.7846072118015.2245.6539.13
101Tuscaloosa City84.7680031172813860.3814.8735.7149.05
102Chambers County84.14312049119141015.8638.5145.63
103Leeds City83.821380225163016.1837.546.32
104Cherokee County82.243271561081560.3117.4533.6448.6
105Henry County82.17232140781110.4317.3933.9148.26
106Elba City82.15560102224017.8639.2942.86
107Piedmont City82.14840152742017.8632.1450
108Geneva County82.1321013684860.4817.3940.5841.55
109Fairfield City81.4916412975570.6217.946.335.19
110Eufaula City81.4621023682850.9817.564041.46
111Tallassee City80.5215522861631.318.1839.6140.91
112Bessemer City80.47392074156149019.5341.1639.31
113Clay County80.331250244454019.6736.0744.26
114Demopolis City80.2218613557890.5519.2331.3248.9
115Crenshaw County80.211830366482019.7835.1645.05
116Greene County8010202042380204238
117Montgomery County79.8825921549589911250.5919.5335.4844.4
118Dallas County79.52253150751230.420.0830.1249.4
119Daleville City78.877211430261.4119.7242.2536.62
120Fort Payne City78.85229147751040.4420.733.0445.81
121Midfield City78.310722154291.8919.8150.9427.36
122Coosa County78.029111934371.120.8837.3640.66
123Bullock County77.98811837301.1620.9343.0234.88
124Birmingham City77.431980144287867310.7121.8540.1237.31
125Tarrant City77.27900203929022.7344.3232.95
126Lowndes County76.1213813156460.7523.1341.7934.33
127Perry County75.861470354961024.1433.7942.07
128Anniston City74.6119514879650.5224.8740.9333.68
129Roanoke City71.4312013340450.8427.7333.6137.82
130Barbour County70.67780223617029.334822.67
131Wilcox County70.1513413966280.7529.149.2520.9
132Linden City51.2241020156048.7836.5914.63