Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Arab City1001770016159009.1490.86
1Troy City10017600271370016.4683.54
3Cullman City99.17243021322500.835.4293.75
4Mountain Brook City99.15354031533500.854.2594.9
5Haleyville City98.51134021911301.4914.1884.33
6Conecuh County98.4613002339501.5425.3873.08
7Jasper City97.79183043913802.2121.5576.24
8Muscle Shoals City97.62211053716802.3817.6280
9Homewood City97.21288083923902.813.6483.57
10Madison City97.2165301812750002.7919.6977.52
11Geneva City97.1410903138902.8612.3884.76
12Winfield City97.0310103207802.9719.877.23
13Russellville City96.94199064614403.0623.4773.47
14Trussville City96.93220104726503.1114.682.3
15Auburn City96.859801912145403.220.3776.43
16Saraland City96.77162052612403.2316.7780
17Marshall County96.664210147433103.3417.6679
18Guntersville City96.65149052312103.3615.4481.21
19Florence City96.422910107819103.5827.9668.46
20Lauderdale County96.2566902517746403.7526.5869.67
21Vestavia Hills City96.025090205143203.9810.1485.88
22Houston County95.954770198037004.0517.0678.89
23Andalusia City95.7612205149904.2411.8683.9
24Crenshaw County95.65186084912704.3526.6369.02
25Selma City95.622990133624804.3812.1283.5
26Madison County95.531492066304110604.4720.674.93
27Albertville City95.433090146023204.5819.6175.82
28Autauga County95.481103718058604.6122.4272.98
29Etowah County95.2672703421646704.7430.1365.13
30Hale County95.132300116415104.8728.3266.81
31Athens City95.12480127216104.929.3965.71
32Brewton City95.068404255204.9430.8664.2
33Baldwin County95.0522690111558157704.9424.8470.21
34Shelby County95.0423160113519164904.9522.7572.29
35Hartselle City95.022440125617304.9823.2471.78
36Dothan City94.9975603716054105.0121.6873.31
37Enterprise City94.964590237436005.0316.1978.77
38Colbert County94.712090116313405.2930.2964.42
39Butler County94.422350135116905.5821.8972.53
40Alexander City94.422360137514505.5832.1962.23
41Hoover City94.41107906022379005.5920.7873.63
42Fort Payne City94.272270136415005.7328.1966.08
43Escambia County94.22350119912350.295.4926.367.92
44Cleburne County93.942030128010606.0640.453.54
45Thomasville City93.8611707327506.1428.0765.79
46Covington County93.832320147214106.1731.7262.11
47Dale County93.8227601710215606.1837.0956.73
48Cullman County93.7379004920053206.2725.6168.12
49Tuscumbia City93.711307406406.3136.0457.66
50Tuscaloosa City93.5976204821348706.4228.4865.11
51Pell City93.5632802110420106.4431.961.66
52Lee County93.5462904017840106.4628.7664.78
53Elba City93.45610475006.5611.4881.97
54Mobile County93.1348311324126031420.026.8526.6666.47
55Talladega County92.9759104114539707.0324.8768.1
56Sheffield City92.967105135307.0418.3174.65
57Opp City92.859907355607.1435.7157.14
58St Clair County92.6568004923038807.3534.4858.17
59Jefferson County92.5928250206881169307.4131.6960.9
60Cherokee County92.4331002310118007.5733.2259.21
61Piedmont City92.229307344907.7837.7854.44
62Boaz City92.211550123610607.7923.3868.83
63Marion County92.1428502210415407.8637.1455
64Franklin County9223101845162082072
65Oneonta City91.9611309267708.0423.2168.75
66Clay County91.91177014619808.0935.2656.65
67Decatur City91.970205616946608.124.4667.44
68Fayette County91.43180015629808.5735.4356
69Calhoun County91.3977006621049008.6227.4263.97
70Tuscaloosa County91.33137111163528820.078.5926.0565.28
71Morgan County91.3158305017135408.729.7461.57
72Winston County91.282410215716308.7123.6567.63
73Walker County91.2263405516940208.792764.22
74Ozark City91.151940175811708.8530.2160.94
75Sylacauga City91.11950174413008.923.0468.06
76Chilton County90.5862205820635209.4233.4457.14
77Leeds City90.35114011445909.6538.651.75
78Demopolis City90.211860184112509.7822.2867.93
79Pike County89.8919201958111010.1130.8559.04
80Huntsville City89.79175001774931065010.228.4161.38
81Russell County89.78277127911550.369.8533.2156.57
82Jackson County89.764611461452670.2210.0231.5958.17
83Clarke County89.72261026107120010.2842.2947.43
84Jacksonville City89.711070113660010.2833.6456.07
85Opelika City89.5833803595206010.4228.2761.31
86Oxford City89.3231303395181010.6830.7458.58
87Eufaula City89.2521902382109010.7538.3250.93
88Lamar County88.9518202044117011.0524.3164.64
89Washington County88.8924202678130011.1133.3355.56
90Attalla City88.77900103247011.2435.9652.81
91Coffee County88.731420164284011.2729.5859.15
92Pickens County88.6221202485102011.3740.2848.34
93Monroe County88.4829803499162011.5333.5654.92
94Tallapoosa County88.48245028100115011.5241.1547.33
95Bessemer City88.19334039124167011.8237.5850.61
96Lowndes County88.031430173887011.9726.7661.27
97Henry County87.9619502368100012.0435.652.36
98Scottsboro City87.952270279998012.0544.243.75
99Chambers County87.19287036107138012.8138.0849.11
100Marengo County87.131040132860012.8727.7259.41
101Blount County86.787041912513530.1413.0736.0650.72
102Dallas County86.56258034112107013.4444.2742.29
103Phenix City86.375312701862700.3813.2635.2351.14
104Talladega City86.311690237867013.6946.4339.88
105Fairfield City86.231410197247013.7752.1734.06
106Gadsden City85.51440062155211014.4936.2149.3
107Birmingham City85.372000128767610040.0514.5834.3551.02
108Bibb County85.29270039123103014.7246.4238.87
109Geneva County85.15256137841340.3914.4532.8152.34
110Coosa County858201232360154045
111Lawrence County84.91433064172188015.0940.5744.34
112Elmore County84.819160138344426015.237.8946.92
113Dekalb County84.797040106267324015.2138.3146.48
114Macon County83.781490243787016.222558.78
115Limestone County83.577170117272323016.4338.245.37
116Tallassee City83.431720285982016.5734.9148.52
117Roanoke City83.341270214065016.6731.7551.59
118Montgomery County83.172640343296211880.1216.7137.2145.96
119Randolph County82.71900329657017.351.8930.81
120Linden City81.5840072011018.4252.6328.95
121Perry County81.581520284876018.4231.5850
122Midfield City81.371030195231018.6350.9830.39
123Sumter County80.151310266639019.8550.3829.77
124Anniston City78.941740367461021.0543.2735.67
125Choctaw County76.151560364273023.8427.8148.34
126Barbour County73.47980265616026.5357.1416.33
127Wilcox County73.411610425660026.5835.4437.97
128Tarrant City72.42910244221027.5948.2824.14
129Lanett City71.01710203910028.9956.5214.49
130Greene County70.84970283335029.1734.3836.46
131Bullock County66.361080363932033.6436.4529.91
132Daleville City64.2860292923035.835.828.4