Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Arab City1001770016159009.1490.86
2Mountain Brook City98.87354042632301.137.3791.5
3Trussville City98.13322064427201.8613.6684.47
4Cullman City97.93243052421202.079.9687.97
5Guntersville City97.32149042212302.6814.7782.55
6Vestavia Hills City96.83509115574310.22.9811.3185.52
7Homewood City96.528819522230.353.1618.2578.25
8Brewton City96.348403196003.6623.1773.17
9Madison City95.496530299551804.5214.880.69
10Houston County95.314771211283190.214.4827.2968.02
11Russellville City94.971990106012905.0330.1564.82
12Muscle Shoals City94.762110113216705.2415.2479.52
13Autauga County94.148112451875680.255.6123.3270.82
14Auburn City94.0559803511444005.9419.3574.7
15Troy City94.051760105010805.9529.7664.29
16Madison County94.05149228632110700.145.8121.772.35
17Lauderdale County93.996692381384880.35.7120.7273.27
18Jasper City93.4183111471230.556.0425.8267.58
19Marion County93.222850198217906.7929.2963.93
20Enterprise City93.19459229933310.446.3720.4472.75
21Dothan City92.9875605222946007.0230.962.08
22Alexander City92.73236116751420.436.8432.0560.68
23Athens City92.65248315481791.226.1219.5973.06
24Baldwin County92.562269915858114970.47.0425.8866.68
25Colbert County92.312090167411807.6935.5856.73
26Piedmont City92.229307265707.7828.8963.33
27Cherokee County92.1331002410417707.8734.158.03
28Boaz City92.11155012439707.8928.2963.82
29Hartselle City92.112440195117107.8821.1670.95
30Winfield City92.0810108157807.9214.8577.23
31Tuscumbia City91.9611309327108.0428.5763.39
32Calhoun County91.647702621845180.268.0924.0267.62
33Sylacauga City91.621950166710808.3835.0856.54
34Jacksonville City91.591071831670.937.4828.9762.62
35Selma City91.592991241041680.348.0835.0256.57
36Hoover City91.5810796842227570.567.8620.7770.81
37Florence City91.13291124701870.358.5124.8266.31
38Shelby County91.012316719861314640.318.6826.8664.15
39Pike County90.96192116511200.538.5127.1363.83
40Lee County90.956291551813820.168.8929.2461.71
41Coffee County90.8414211239900.78.4527.4663.38
42Opp City90.819909345509.1834.6956.12
43Pell City90.8328129742220.318.922.768.1
44Conecuh County90.77130012526609.234050.77
45Demopolis City90.761860175711009.2430.9859.78
46St Clair County90.736803591714360.458.8225.5665.17
47Elmore County90.679165802855410.558.7831.2859.39
48Andalusia City90.6122011327409.427.3563.25
49Morgan County90.475832531393830.359.1924.0966.38
50Etowah County90.387272671704780.289.3423.7166.67
51Haleyville City90.3134013427909.731.3458.96
52Dale County90.182761261011470.369.4536.7353.45
53Huntsville City89.971750616848210790.359.6827.7862.19
54Mobile County89.9483117463143528340.369.7530.2259.68
55Franklin County89.8723102375129010.1333.0456.83
56Washington County89.8724202477136010.1332.4957.38
57Marshall County89.744212411142620.489.7927.2162.53
58Covington County89.5723202469137010.433059.57
59Thomasville City89.5711721034691.748.729.5760
60Cleburne County89.5203120641150.5103257.5
61Oxford City89.393133301041740.969.6533.4455.95
62Cullman County89.317905791875150.6410.0523.7965.52
63Chilton County89.36221651803710.1610.5329.1760.13
64Oneonta City89.291130122179010.7118.7570.54
65Fayette County89.2618001953105010.7329.9459.32
66Tuscaloosa County88.99137171423958100.5210.4929.1759.82
67Clarke County88.9426102898127011.0738.7450.2
68Scottsboro City88.8922702578122011.1134.6754.22
69Blount County88.687043762213980.4310.8931.6657.02
70Pickens County88.68212123651230.4710.8530.6658.02
71Geneva City88.581090121974011.4318.170.48
72Fort Payne City88.5522702676125011.4533.4855.07
73Jefferson County88.3928251131386216040.3911.2230.957.49
74Albertville City88.313091351051670.3211.3634.0954.22
75Decatur City88.277023781984120.4311.2928.6559.62
76Lawrence County88.214331491252490.2411.5629.4858.73
77Tallassee City88.171720205297011.8330.7757.4
78Walker County88.086342731783760.3211.6128.359.78
79Talladega County87.95912691963200.3411.7533.3954.51
80Jackson County87.84611551322710.2211.9828.7659.04
81Tuscaloosa City87.547621932554060.1312.3233.7753.77
82Winston County87.4524103062147012.5525.9461.51
83Escambia County87.323502421012020.5812.129.1158.21
84Saraland City87.18162218351011.2811.5422.4464.74
85Butler County87.12235129731300.4312.4531.3355.79
86Hale County87.11230128861100.4412.4438.2248.89
87Henry County86.9819512468990.5212.535.4251.56
88Phenix City86.95531069194266013.0436.6750.28
89Geneva County86.33256233771440.7812.8930.0856.25
90Opelika City86.023381461111780.313.6933.0452.98
91Russell County85.982772361011320.7413.2837.2748.71
92Leeds City85.971140164058014.0435.0950.88
93Limestone County85.837173982173950.4213.7430.4355.4
94Gadsden City85.784402591522160.4713.7535.4350.35
95Daleville City85.72860123438014.2940.4845.24
96Bibb County85.6627003886141014.3432.4553.21
97Ozark City85.49194127601050.5213.9931.0954.4
98Crenshaw County85.331860276592014.6735.3350
99Chambers County85.128704296144014.8934.0451.06
100Dekalb County84.9370441012603320.5714.4937.347.63
101Lamar County84.5318222654991.114.3629.8354.7
102Clay County84.41770275294015.6130.0654.34
103Anniston City84.2117412682620.5815.247.9536.26
104Tallapoosa County84.0224503990115015.9836.8947.13
105Elba City83.61611929221.6414.7547.5436.07
106Coosa County83.548211223431.2715.1929.1154.43
107Montgomery County83.3726401241683913060.4716.1732.6150.76
108Marengo County83.331040173550016.6734.3149.02
109Monroe County82.12984491081351.3516.5536.4945.61
110Eufaula City81.8621903966110018.1430.751.16
111Attalla City81.819011518541.1417.0520.4561.36
112Lowndes County81.691430267145018.315031.69
113Greene County81.25970184830018.755031.25
114Roanoke City80.961270244359019.0534.1346.83
115Choctaw County80.931560295964019.0838.8242.11
116Macon County80.41490295069019.5933.7846.62
117Talladega City79.761690346767020.2439.8839.88
118Dallas County79.05258152106940.420.5541.937.15
119Randolph County78.3819013973720.5421.0839.4638.92
120Birmingham City77.792000104277318000.5121.737.1440.65
121Bessemer City77.573344701361201.2121.2141.2136.36
122Midfield City77.451030234336022.5542.1635.29
123Linden City76.3240091811023.6847.3728.95
124Perry County76.311520365561023.6836.1840.13
125Tarrant City76.13910215116023.8657.9518.18
126Fairfield City76.081410336144023.9144.231.88
127Sheffield City73.247111828241.4125.3539.4433.8
128Wilcox County71.521610457637028.4848.123.42
129Sumter County70.9913113758350.7628.2444.2726.72
130Lanett City69.57710212919030.4342.0327.54
131Barbour County69.38980303236030.6132.6536.73
132Bullock County69.161080334529030.8442.0627.1