Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Mountain Brook City96.723680127428003.2820.2276.5
2Cullman City95.692370104917304.3121.1274.57
3Arab City95.36197096212304.6431.9663.4
4Winfield City93.7511307594606.2552.6841.07
5Muscle Shoals City93.242090147411906.7635.7557.49
6Saraland City93.032010145912806.9729.3563.68
7Enterprise City92.9751203617130507.0333.459.57
8Marion County92.722500189013907.2936.4456.28
9Homewood City92.383050236621307.6221.8570.53
10Madison City92.2773305618248707.7225.167.17
11Vestavia Hills City91.1752704616231308.8331.0960.08
12Autauga County89.76750076233433010.2431.458.36
13Alexander City89.53260027111120010.4743.0246.51
14Trussville City89.29339036136164010.7140.4848.81
15Hartselle City89.28234025104104010.7344.6444.64
16Auburn City89.23563060159338010.7728.5560.68
17Fayette County88.521890218478011.4845.942.62
18Hoover City87.31104511313345740.112.632.1255.19
19Baldwin County8722120284846105401338.7448.26
20Madison County86.8615680202634702013.1341.2245.64
21Albertville City86.71303040141120013.2946.8439.87
22Pell City86.57283038135110013.4347.738.87
23Guntersville City86.415011957700.6812.9338.7847.62
24Dale County86.162551341091090.413.4443.0843.08
25Shelby County85.39229303319251009014.6140.8444.55
26Cullman County85.197780113373277014.8148.8936.3
27Colbert County83.622340389698016.3841.3842.24
28Leeds City83.581340226745016.425033.58
29Lee County83.527100115310273016.4844.4139.11
30Cleburne County83.182230379093016.8240.9142.27
31Houston County83.03550093231224016.9742.1540.88
32Opp City83.021060184246016.9839.6243.4
33Marshall County82.974601771921880.2216.8141.9241.05
34Athens City82.9426204412391017.0547.6735.27
35Walker County82.936240106280235017.0745.0937.84
36Cherokee County82.89345058154127017.1145.4337.46
37Lauderdale County82.836580112295245017.1845.2537.58
38Pike County82.471970347981017.5340.7241.75
39Russellville City82.361890339856017.6552.4129.95
40Etowah County82.27520133379235017.850.7431.46
41Calhoun County81.857760138327295018.1643.0338.82
42Boaz City81.821580286957018.1844.8137.01
43Oxford City81.71334060135133018.2941.1640.55
44Jasper City81.671950356393018.3232.9848.69
45Troy City81.541720318156018.4548.2133.33
46Jackson County81.36475088181203018.6438.3543.01
47Crenshaw County81.131600306762018.8742.1438.99
48Piedmont City81.02820153727018.9946.8434.18
49Talladega County80.996340119325182019.0151.9229.07
50Covington County80.8421504110073019.1646.7334.11
51Franklin County80.6326004910599019.3741.539.13
52Oneonta City80.561100215433019.445030.56
53Dothan City80.557360141276308019.4538.0742.48
54Conecuh County79.721460297242020.2850.3529.37
55Elba City79.717011337181.4518.8453.6226.09
56Sylacauga City78.9819504110648021.0354.3624.62
57Tallapoosa County78.8523104810376021.1545.3733.48
58Florence City78.8233006815598021.1848.2930.53
59Clay County78.7317613671660.5720.6940.837.93
60Perry County78.621480316450021.3844.1434.48
61Winston County78.623104910476021.445.4133.19
62Opelika City78.59319067137109021.4143.7734.82
63Scottsboro City78.5719714187670.5120.9244.3934.18
64Decatur City78.256400137272221021.7543.1735.08
65Mobile County78.15477331012229113400.0621.7849.3128.84
66Morgan County77.816450142319179022.1949.8427.97
67Sheffield City77.78910204426022.2248.8928.89
68Andalusia City77.771620366165022.2237.6540.12
69Brewton City77.66950214231022.3444.6832.98
70Escambia County77.44375083174111022.5547.2830.16
71Choctaw County77.151420326048022.8642.8634.29
72Blount County76.897260165357192023.115026.89
73Hale County75.9125005910185024.0841.2234.69
74Fort Payne City75.8626306310296024.1439.0836.78
75Coffee County75.291740436863024.7139.0836.21
76Tuscaloosa County75.2314090345672376024.7748.2426.99
77St Clair County75.146960171320197024.8546.5128.63
78Chilton County75.125900146261180024.8744.4630.66
79Bessemer City74.93356088140123025.0739.8935.04
80Attalla City74.781120284439025.2339.6435.14
81Lawrence County74.58363091160107025.4244.6929.89
82Monroe County74.5533608516683025.4549.724.85
83Tuscaloosa City74.457810196344227025.5544.8529.6
84Dekalb County74.437160181299228025.5642.2332.2
85Dallas County74.3430607813888025.6645.3928.95
86Demopolis City74.32140558475025.739.2535.05
87Russell County73.8430407913786026.1645.3628.48
88Washington County73.26266168125640.3926.3648.4524.81
89Limestone County72.497140195348166027.549.0823.41
90Phenix City72.45160141227143027.5944.4227.98
91Talladega City72.33207156104450.4927.1850.4921.84
92Geneva County72.2720615578680.527.2338.6133.66
93Henry County72.1920605710048027.848.7823.41
94Huntsville City72.0917520482669576027.9138.7433.35
95Ozark City71.951650467741028.0546.9525
96Elmore County71.8389122473982370.2327.9445.0226.81
97Geneva City71.59890254221028.4147.7323.86
98Eufaula City71.5820005611130028.4356.3515.23
99Lamar County71.52130598167028.539.1332.37
100Clarke County71.0623706811453028.9448.5122.55
101Pickens County70.6923306811054029.3147.4123.28
102Butler County70.6425907410870029.3742.8627.78
103Jefferson County69.95287808481247727030.0544.1925.76
104Haleyville City69.861470446933030.1447.2622.6
105Bibb County69.5628108411775030.4342.3927.17
106Roanoke City69.531060324132030.4839.0530.48
107Randolph County68.682000628848031.3144.4424.24
108Coosa County68.321010325415031.6853.4714.85
109Selma City67.5730109615743032.4353.0414.53
110Daleville City67.4486028517032.5659.38.14
111Thomasville City67.271100365123032.7346.3620.91
112Bullock County67.241190386612032.7656.910.34
113Tallassee City67.141440465737032.8640.7126.43
114Sumter County67.071660548624032.9352.4414.63
115Greene County66.941230406417033.0652.8914.05
116Marengo County66.351080363536033.6432.7133.64
117Jacksonville City65.881280435429034.1342.8623.02
118Tarrant City64.48770273613035.5347.3717.11
119Chambers County63.82313011013658036.1844.7419.08
120Tuscumbia City62.681420537118037.325012.68
121Birmingham City60.2719880779806376039.7241.119.17
122Gadsden City58.88416016917072041.1241.3617.52
123Midfield City57.851030434613042.1645.112.75
124Anniston City57.621520647413042.3849.018.61
125Macon County56.321770767721043.6844.2512.07
126Lanett City53.9663029286046.0344.449.52
127Fairfield City51.86850393210048.1539.5112.35
128Wilcox County51.2116827961241.247.5936.7514.46
129Montgomery County49.542450512088423490.2150.2535.0214.52
130Barbour County46.4872038276053.5238.038.45
131Lowndes County45.631530815612054.3637.588.05
132Linden City30.442301661069.5726.094.35