Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Mountain Brook City98.3636815243360.271.376.5691.8
2Cullman City98.2723713132140.431.35.6392.64
3Arab City97.94197042816202.0614.4383.51
4Trussville City97.61339085327402.3915.8281.79
5Madison City97.37733217586460.282.358.0289.35
6Oneonta City97.2211003149102.7812.9684.26
7Enterprise City96.87512214724240.392.7314.0682.81
8Muscle Shoals City96.6220916141860.482.96.7689.86
9Vestavia Hills City96.555270183546803.456.7289.83
10Boaz City96.115815171310.653.2511.0485.06
11Saraland City95.5220118291630.53.9814.4381.09
12Auburn City95.51563124654670.184.3111.6783.84
13Madison County95.4156826925712140.134.4716.6778.73
14Piedmont City94.948204156005.0618.9975.95
15Homewood City94.7305115332530.334.9710.9383.77
16Brewton City94.689505117805.3211.782.98
17Winfield City94.6411306159105.3613.3981.25
18Haleyville City94.52147082411405.4816.4478.08
19Marion County94.332500144618705.6718.6275.71
20Autauga County93.947502431275700.275.817.1276.82
21Randolph County93.94200111541320.515.5627.2766.67
22Athens City93.82620163320906.212.7981.01
23Crenshaw County93.671600103711106.3323.4270.25
24Hoover City93.3610453661817880.296.3617.4475.92
25Guntersville City93.215019191180.686.1212.9380.27
26Walker County93.076243401114670.486.4417.8775.2
27Baldwin County92.842212515034816610.236.9316.0876.76
28Cleburne County92.732230164416007.272072.73
29Dothan City92.597361531794960.147.2724.5568.04
30Pell City92.58283120492130.357.0717.3175.27
31Covington County92.53215214491490.936.5422.969.63
32Etowah County92.527523531595330.47.0921.2671.26
33Lee County92.4371074614949816.5721.2971.14
34Shelby County92.322293616840516870.267.4117.8774.45
35Pike County92.3197114301500.517.1815.3876.92
36Cullman County92.297782571355710.267.4517.6574.64
37Hartselle City92.27234117311840.437.313.378.97
38Alexander City92.252600203720107.7514.3477.91
39Jasper City92.151950153813807.8519.972.25
40Dale County92.06255119371950.47.5414.6877.38
41Colbert County91.852340194117308.1517.674.25
42Thomasville City91.821102725761.826.3622.7369.09
43Blount County91.737264551564980.567.7121.8869.85
44Albertville City91.7303223752010.667.6424.9266.78
45Demopolis City91.592140185314308.4124.7766.82
46Houston County91.43550146924090.188.3916.7974.64
47Pickens County91.42233218631500.867.7327.0464.38
48Calhoun County91.327762641375580.268.411873.32
49Lauderdale County90.86583571374550.468.7421.0169.79
50Morgan County90.796451581124700.169.0517.4773.32
51Fayette County90.76189116501170.548.727.1763.59
52St Clair County90.586963621564690.438.9922.6167.97
53Perry County90.41148014359709.5923.9766.44
54Jackson County89.62475445923310.859.5319.4970.13
55Winston County89.52231321611441.319.1726.6462.88
56Conecuh County89.5114611433950.79.7923.0866.43
57Elmore County89.358913912225670.3410.3125.1464.21
58Butler County89.2925902767158010.7126.5962.7
59Troy City89.29172216441061.199.5226.1963.1
60Chilton County89.15902621373860.3410.5623.3465.76
61Coffee County89.08174217371181.159.7721.2667.82
62Mobile County89.03477330480102931140.6410.3222.1166.92
63Jefferson County88.8628781729863218810.610.5422.3566.51
64Leeds City88.81340154772011.1935.0753.73
65Oxford City88.75334136662260.310.9420.0668.69
66Florence City88.55330235832030.6210.8425.762.85
67Lawrence County88.55363239822350.5610.8922.9165.64
68Elba City88.4170081645011.5923.1965.22
69Russellville City88.29189220441221.0610.6423.464.89
70Jacksonville City88.1912811424880.7911.0218.969.29
71Franklin County87.89260229611640.7811.3323.8364.06
72Andalusia City87.6616202023119012.3514.273.46
73Russell County87.66304235701930.6711.6723.3364.33
74Geneva City87.64890112058012.3622.4765.17
75Escambia County87.5375145942280.2712.2325.5461.96
76Lanett City87.363082134012.733.3353.97
77Daleville City87.21860112649012.7930.2356.98
78Tuscaloosa County87.06140961743588530.4312.5125.7461.32
79Bessemer City86.9356046122183013.1134.7652.14
80Opelika City86.931904185187013.127.1659.74
81Talladega County86.96344781563880.6412.4624.9261.98
82Scottsboro City86.7419702636134013.2718.3768.37
83Marshall County86.684602591042930.4412.8822.7163.97
84Sylacauga City86.67195224341351.0312.3117.4469.23
85Washington County86.49266233621620.7712.7423.9462.55
86Phenix City86.33516070176266013.6734.3851.95
87Huntsville City86.1617521122936011340.6313.2120.7665.4
88Ozark City85.981650235388014.0232.3253.66
89Bibb County85.87281435601771.4512.6821.7464.13
90Henry County85.3720612984910.4914.1540.9844.39
91Dekalb County85.357166981864200.8513.826.259.15
92Clay County85.0517602635113014.9420.1164.94
93Coosa County8510111429561142956
94Opp City84.910611518720.9414.1516.9867.92
95Chambers County84.8731304685173015.1327.9656.91
96Bullock County84.6111911737620.8514.5331.6252.99
97Tuscumbia City84.511420223189015.4921.8362.68
98Eufaula City84.34200130601070.5115.1530.354.04
99Limestone County84.3471481032103881.1314.5329.6254.72
100Greene County84.291230194161015.733.8850.41
101Cherokee County84.16345252832040.5915.2524.3459.82
102Monroe County83.583363521051750.915.5231.3452.24
103Fort Payne City83.5326304375143016.4828.7454.79
104Decatur City83.5264021021433840.3216.1622.6660.86
105Talladega City83.5207133511210.4916.0224.7658.74
106Hale County82.85250339471561.2215.9219.1863.67
107Geneva County82.59206332571091.4915.9228.3654.23
108Dallas County82.56306152811700.3317.1126.6455.92
109Midfield City82.3510331536482.9414.7135.2947.06
110Lamar County82.2121303757114017.7927.454.81
111Tallapoosa County81.58231141661200.4417.9828.9552.63
112Choctaw County81.5614222439761.4217.0227.6653.9
113Tallassee City81.4314412528860.7117.862061.43
114Gadsden City81.22416077113220018.7827.5653.66
115Sheffield City81.12910172350018.8925.5655.56
116Attalla City81.081120213258018.9228.8352.25
117Marengo County80.561080211869019.4416.6763.89
118Clarke County802370475912902025.1154.89
119Tuscaloosa City79.8278181472163971.0419.1428.1351.69
120Selma City79.733012581011350.6819.5934.1245.61
121Birmingham City79.481988183845889690.9219.630.0249.46
122Roanoke City79.2410622025591.8918.8723.5855.66
123Wilcox County77.2416823649801.221.5629.3447.9
124Macon County76.4317723956771.1522.4132.1844.25
125Tarrant City76.32770182434023.6831.5844.74
126Anniston City75.491520374668024.530.4645.03
127Linden City73.912306512026.0921.7452.17
128Montgomery County72.6424503362469610481.3725.9928.9943.65
129Fairfield City71.618512223351.2327.1628.443.21
130Barbour County69.447212127231.3929.1737.531.94
131Lowndes County67.121530494951032.8932.8934.23
132Sumter County64.241660594561035.7627.2736.97