Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Mountain Brook City97.85376085231302.1413.9483.91
2Cullman City97.44238064218702.5517.8779.57
3Brewton City94.749505236705.2624.2170.53
4Trussville City94.653220178821305.3527.6766.98
5Auburn City94.455480309441605.5617.4177.04
6Muscle Shoals City93.172500177116106.8328.5164.66
7Arab City91.542020176012408.4629.8561.69
8Vestavia Hills City90.8651704716230509.1431.5259.34
9Hartselle City90.842640247816009.1629.7761.07
10Winfield City90115011316801028.1861.82
11Fort Payne City89.919902010078010.150.5139.39
12Madison City89.51718075229411010.4932.0357.48
13Guntersville City89.411520163996010.625.8363.58
14Saraland City88.551920227892011.4640.6347.92
15Jacksonville City87.861420175865012.1441.4346.43
16Andalusia City87.691330164767012.3136.1551.54
17Escambia County87.54341042135160012.4640.0647.48
18Hoover City86.1611250154390569013.8435.0451.12
19Homewood City86.0728203983158013.9329.6456.43
20Oneonta City85.841130165245014.1646.0239.82
21Butler County85.66274039113120014.3441.5444.12
22Sylacauga City85.651950288780014.3644.6241.03
23Autauga County84.537860120243413015.4631.3153.22
24Oxford City84.12362057128174015.8835.6548.47
25Ozark City83.831720275288016.1731.1452.69
26Troy City83.811490235861016.240.8542.96
27Madison County83.4915440252571703016.5137.4246.07
28Marshall County83.34485080200200016.6741.6741.67
29Coosa County83.33970163743016.6738.5444.79
30Enterprise City83.15566094216248016.8538.7144.44
31Piedmont City82.95910152251017.052557.95
32Shelby County82.3721930379839932017.6339.0243.35
33Demopolis City82.061860335596017.9329.8952.17
34Dale County81.6826504878136018.3229.7751.91
35Fayette County81.222030377288018.7836.5544.67
36Covington County80.8224804798100019.184040.82
37Conecuh County80.581040205726019.4255.3425.24
38Jasper City80.0922804576105019.9133.6346.46
39Marion County79.62325065144110020.3845.1434.48
40Scottsboro City79.292010416889020.7134.3444.95
41Dothan City79.267080145284270020.7440.6338.63
42Pell City79.18319066126125020.8239.7539.43
43Baldwin County78.7921990463906814021.2141.537.29
44Talladega County78.656440136273228021.3542.8635.79
45Lauderdale County78.536980149310235021.4744.6733.86
46Boaz City78.451840398557021.5546.9631.49
47Haleyville City78.121290286535021.8850.7827.34
48Alexander City77.9323815092880.4321.6539.8338.1
49Franklin County77.832230498488022.1738.0139.82
50Athens City77.22310529680022.8142.1135.09
51Albertville City77.06298067109116022.9537.3339.73
52Houston County76.974950111176195023.0336.5140.46
53Decatur City76.646010136217229023.3737.2939.35
54Roanoke City76.271180285436023.7345.7630.51
55Crenshaw County76.021740415674023.9832.7543.27
56Cullman County75.587940190301287024.4238.6936.89
57Mobile County75.5745950109619641426024.4343.7831.79
58Geneva City75.28900223631024.7240.4534.83
59Elmore County74.978060198328265025.0341.4733.5
60Monroe County73.9829907713881026.0146.6227.36
61Pike County73.741830477953026.2644.1329.61
62Morgan County73.446440170277193026.5643.2830.16
63Colbert County73.432280598479026.5837.8435.59
64St Clair County73.2767111762432420.1526.5936.7136.56
65Chilton County73.276500170283183026.7344.528.77
66Daleville City73.041200314440026.9638.2634.78
67Jackson County72.264470124168155027.7437.5834.68
68Cherokee County72.073630100150108027.9341.930.17
69Jefferson County72.07293308041209866027.9341.9930.08
70Lee County72.0485412353372710.1227.8439.9332.11
71Tallassee City71.831460404161028.1728.8742.96
72Bibb County71.4730308511994028.5239.9331.54
73Opp City71.431070304728028.5744.7626.67
74Huntsville City71.01179115115616930.0628.9431.7739.24
75Walker County70.456540190247206029.5538.4132.04
76Pickens County70.4326207611467029.5744.3626.07
77Etowah County70.2170912092772180.1429.6539.2930.92
78Dekalb County70.067080206305177029.9444.3325.73
79Coffee County70180054685803037.7832.22
80Leeds City69.911140345029030.0944.2525.66
81Russellville City69.4719105810527030.5355.2614.21
82Tuscaloosa County69.1613830421619325030.8445.3523.81
83Hale County69.082110648261030.9239.6129.47
84Florence City68.68361010914198031.3240.5228.16
85Tuscumbia City67.231190395030032.7742.0225.21
86Cleburne County66.832050668053033.1740.226.63
87Blount County66.476800226290158033.5343.0323.44
88Tuscaloosa City66.267530250272219033.7436.7129.55
89Opelika City65.01306010612374034.9840.5924.42
90Lawrence County64.79396013717280035.2244.2220.57
91Calhoun County64.477760269318170035.5442.0122.46
92Phenix City64.164580162169121035.8437.3926.77
93Tallapoosa County63.372480899460036.6338.6824.69
94Geneva County62.622060777554037.3836.4126.21
95Thomasville City62.291230464828037.739.3422.95
96Clay County62.141790677337037.8541.2420.9
97Eufaula City61.732140808841038.2842.1119.62
98Lamar County61.7117616670380.5737.714021.71
99Henry County61.332300879147038.6740.4420.89
100Attalla City60.511950777246039.4936.9223.59
101Winston County60.492070819727039.5147.3213.17
102Chambers County59.94301011910771040.0736.0323.91
103Linden City59.3833013190040.6359.380
104Washington County58.6292011812047041.442.1116.49
105Limestone County58.497120293307106041.543.4815.01
106Birmingham City58.33190227716584240.1141.5635.4722.86
107Wilcox County57.041440616417042.9645.0711.97
108Randolph County56.121960867238043.8836.7319.39
109Greene County5610204441150444115
110Gadsden City55.15392017412391044.8531.723.45
111Choctaw County54.081370625122045.9337.7816.3
112Bullock County53.791210554816046.2240.3413.45
113Russell County52.63171145116460.3247.0837.6614.94
114Lanett City51.9800383110048.139.2412.66
115Clarke County51.6827001308455048.3331.2320.45
116Montgomery County51.682527311938594200.1248.234.7116.97
117Midfield City51.431050513816048.5736.1915.24
118Marengo County50.821250603329049.1827.0523.77
119Talladega City50.671540746313049.33428.67
120Dallas County48.87311015811338051.1336.5712.3
121Perry County47.411360714816052.5935.5611.85
122Bessemer City46.37355018512040053.6234.7811.59
123Anniston City46.251650865618053.753511.25
124Sheffield City44.45840452610055.5632.112.35
125Barbour County44.1171038255055.8836.767.35
126Lowndes County43.791550865017056.2132.6811.11
127Elba City43.1161033169056.927.5915.52
128Selma City39.5325301537822060.4730.838.7
129Macon County39.0122501366324060.9928.2510.76
130Sumter County35.86150093448064.1430.345.52
131Tarrant City32.6398064283067.3729.473.16
132Fairfield City29.27125087279070.7321.957.32