Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Mountain Brook City99.73376012734600.277.2292.51
2Cullman City97.8723814282020.431.711.9185.96
3Arab City97.51202053715902.4918.4179.1
4Winfield City97.2711503287902.7325.4571.82
5Vestavia Hills City96.885170167142703.1113.8183.07
6Oneonta City96.4611304268303.5423.0173.45
7Brewton City95.7950488104.38.687.1
8Muscle Shoals City95.582500113820004.4215.2680.32
9Saraland City94.791920104713505.2124.4870.31
10Madison City94.6371803814552505.3720.4874.15
11Madison County94.43154418437810620.075.5124.7969.64
12Piedmont City94.329105137005.6814.7779.55
13Jacksonville City94.2914208429005.713064.29
14Guntersville City93.961521842980.675.3728.1965.77
15Hartselle City93.92640165818806.1122.1471.76
16Hoover City93.8112506921383106.219.1474.66
17Trussville City93.71322119772210.315.9724.2169.5
18Oxford City93.323620249823706.6927.366.02
19Conecuh County93.210407465006.844.6648.54
20Demopolis City92.981860134912307.0326.4966.49
21Auburn City92.975482361173850.376.6721.6771.3
22Franklin County92.792230166314307.2128.3864.41
23Alexander City92.672380177713807.3333.1959.48
24Athens City92.612310176315007.3927.3965.22
25Pell City92.38319222652260.636.9820.6371.75
26Roanoke City92.3711809347507.6328.8163.56
27Calhoun County92.097761592244750.137.7729.5162.58
28Houston County91.9849503915928808.0232.7259.26
29Covington County91.872480207615008.1330.8960.98
30Autauga County91.878606416255508.1920.7471.06
31Homewood City91.752820236119508.2421.8669.89
32Tuscumbia City91.59119010446508.436.9754.62
33Enterprise City91.445661471483650.188.3826.3865.06
34Escambia County91.373411281141930.38.3333.9357.44
35Andalusia City90.9113311139810.768.3329.5561.36
36Boaz City90.511840174711509.526.2664.25
37Pike County90.5183116531090.568.9429.6160.89
38Elmore County90.358064722324800.519.1429.4460.91
39Sylacauga City90.26195118551210.519.2328.2162.05
40Lauderdale County90.269806819343309.827.8162.39
41Baldwin County90.132199421165213110.189.6929.9460.19
42Geneva City89.8990092555010.1128.0961.8
43Fort Payne City89.8519902064113010.1532.4957.36
44Dale County89.69265126791560.389.9230.1559.54
45Coosa County89.59971928581.049.3829.1760.42
46Shelby County89.52193622156513690.2810.2326.1563.35
47Russellville City89.47191119561140.531029.4760
48St Clair County89.36712692063870.310.3931.0258.28
49Dothan City89.147082742224020.2910.5731.7157.43
50Morgan County89.086442681933780.3110.6130.1158.97
51Cullman County88.747941872374560.1311.1430.3558.39
52Bibb County88.593031331101540.3411.0736.9151.68
53Colbert County88.5522802672129011.4531.7256.83
54Marshall County88.354853531312940.6211.0227.2361.12
55Greene County8810201249390124939
56Fayette County87.88203222591151.0111.1129.858.08
57Marion County87.85325534911911.5610.5928.3559.5
58Etowah County87.87091852144050.1412.0630.3557.45
59Coffee County87.78180121581000.5611.6732.2255.56
60Talladega County87.666442772193420.3112.0334.2253.44
61Jasper City87.61228226561420.8811.524.7862.83
62Tallassee City87.591460182998012.412067.59
63Mobile County87.27459512560161723030.2712.473651.27
64Florence City87.15361045101204012.8628.8658.29
65Jefferson County87.062933536990616100.1712.7731.3555.71
66Blount County86.956801872343520.1512.9134.7252.23
67Lee County86.7685411112944400.1213.1234.7552.01
68Haleyville City86.721290173873013.2829.6957.03
69Troy City86.711490195173013.2935.6651.05
70Lawrence County86.633962501092280.5112.8528.0258.61
71Bullock County86.561210164756013.4539.547.06
72Cleburne County86.5205126541190.5132759.5
73Tuscaloosa County86.08138341864727030.2913.6334.5851.5
74Jackson County86.034473591422400.6813.2931.9854.05
75Hale County85.99211227681100.9713.0432.8553.14
76Phenix City85.874585591702191.113.0237.5348.34
77Ozark City85.7217222257871.1913.133.9351.79
78Chilton County85.646503892223270.4713.8834.6351.01
79Decatur City85.64601084170331014.3629.0656.58
80Pickens County85.2726203898122014.7337.9847.29
81Walker County85.236541942063420.1614.6232.0453.19
82Huntsville City85.021791625950310010.3414.6428.4356.59
83Scottsboro City84.77201129651020.5114.7232.9951.78
84Tuscaloosa City84.5575311142693600.1315.3236.1648.39
85Butler County83.822741431021260.3715.8137.546.32
86Eufaula City83.732140349184016.2743.5440.19
87Dekalb County83.637080113255322016.3836.9646.67
88Albertville City83.61298444951501.3715.0232.4251.19
89Thomasville City83.612311948540.8215.5739.3444.26
90Leeds City83.3311411834610.8815.7929.8253.51
91Henry County83.19230137881000.4416.3738.9444.25
92Limestone County83.1471231162223650.4216.4331.4451.7
93Crenshaw County82.941740295487017.0631.7651.18
94Daleville City82.761200204056017.2434.4848.28
95Cherokee County82.683632601161800.5616.7632.450.28
96Lamar County82.2817642757872.2915.4332.5749.71
97Attalla City82.0519513468920.5117.4434.8747.18
98Opp City81.910711830560.9517.1428.5753.33
99Washington County81.822921511101240.3517.8338.4643.36
100Opelika City81.183061561131330.3318.4837.2943.89
101Tallapoosa County81.14248145961020.4118.4439.3441.8
102Randolph County81.1219623570891.0217.8635.7145.41
103Geneva County80.092060417689019.936.8943.2
104Anniston City8016513178500.6319.3848.7531.25
105Gadsden City79.583923761291790.7819.6433.3346.25
106Chambers County79.253011601031300.3420.4135.0344.22
107Barbour County78.26710152529021.7436.2342.03
108Wilcox County78.1714413062490.721.1343.6634.51
109Clay County78.091790396079021.9133.7144.38
110Monroe County77.592994631091231.3421.0736.4541.14
111Macon County77.132250518884022.8739.4637.67
112Lowndes County77.121550356751022.8843.7933.33
113Clarke County76.67270261771300.7422.5928.5248.15
114Dallas County76.373111721161200.3223.337.5438.83
115Winston County76.2220724773840.9722.8235.4440.78
116Elba City75.866121226183.4520.6944.8331.03
117Linden City75.013308111302534.3840.63
118Birmingham City74.7190244656966890.2225.0837.5437.16
119Russell County74.673173751051250.9724.3534.0940.58
120Choctaw County74.0713723346541.4824.4434.0740
121Marengo County73.771250323753026.2330.3343.44
122Selma City73.1325316798870.426.4838.7434.39
123Tarrant City71.589812645231.0527.3747.3724.21
124Montgomery County71.472527176868499120.6927.8434.4637.01
125Lanett City708012329271.2528.7536.2533.75
126Talladega City68.8815424557471.3229.837.7531.13
127Sumter County68.515014566340.6830.8245.2123.29
128Midfield City67.621050344526032.3842.8624.76
129Fairfield City65.851250425328034.1543.0922.76
130Bessemer City63.773554121125951.1635.0736.2327.54
131Sheffield City62.198413019321.2236.5923.1739.02
132Perry County57.7713625546321.4840.7434.0723.7