Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Cullman City98.24232044917401.7621.5976.65
2Mountain Brook City98.24344065927701.7517.2580.99
3Arab City98.21226047614301.7934.0864.13
4Demopolis City97.2718405997902.7354.143.17
5Muscle Shoals City96.3216087113703.732.8763.43
6Madison City95.4668603121244004.5431.0464.42
7Vestavia Hills City94.7550002616130805.2532.5362.22
8Piedmont City93.988505245406.0228.9265.06
9Guntersville City93.89133082110206.1116.0377.86
10Winfield City92.869907504107.1451.0241.84
11Hartselle City92.852270169411407.1441.9650.89
12Hoover City91.32103108938255508.6737.2354.09
13Troy City91.08159014786508.9249.6841.4
14Trussville City90.9335703219512609.0755.2435.69
15Auburn City90.7654304919129009.2536.0454.72
16Covington County90.5525802412910109.4550.7939.76
17Dale County90.06194019868609.9545.0345.03
18Saraland City89.9520302011168010.0555.7834.17
19Homewood City89.7923702461150010.2125.9663.83
20Shelby County89.13219402361024910010.8847.1941.94
21Autauga County88.46832095298430011.5436.2152.25
22Marshall County88.19460054231172011.8250.5537.64
23Opp City88.17940114240011.8345.1643.01
24Madison County88.0815910187740642011.9247.1640.92
25Ozark City87.961930239375012.0448.6939.27
26Sylacauga City87.5718702310854012.4358.3829.19
27Cleburne County87.51840229163012.551.735.8
28Oneonta City87.391130145344012.6147.7539.64
29Boaz City86.271540217854013.7350.9835.29
30Athens City85.9524503411098014.0545.4540.5
31Lauderdale County85.72689097327255014.2948.1637.56
32Enterprise City85.58563080240235014.4143.2442.34
33Talladega County85.28619089328188014.7154.2131.07
34Thomasville City85.211430217447014.7952.1133.1
35St Clair County85641095313225015.0149.4535.55
36Baldwin County84.96223803321099776015.0449.835.16
37Jasper City84.572020319179015.4245.2739.3
38Brewton City84.44940143739015.5641.1143.33
39Butler County84.2525904013579015.7553.1531.1
40Houston County84.13515080251173015.8749.834.33
41Oxford City8430804813911301646.3337.67
42Fort Payne City83.9521903511766016.0653.6730.28
43Haleyville City83.891190197326016.161.8622.03
44Albertville City83.7831104919360016.2363.9119.87
45Andalusia City83.68990164141016.3341.8441.84
46Dothan City83.586300101275239016.4244.7238.86
47Alexander City83.4269143123980.3816.2346.4236.98
48Jackson County82.64486084230170017.3647.5235.12
49Marion County82.6127704814286017.3951.4531.16
50Tuscumbia City82.541280226539017.4651.5930.95
51Cullman County82.357050123358216017.6551.3630.99
52Decatur City82.346180107270229017.6644.5537.79
53Elmore County82.278030139389256017.7349.6232.65
54Crenshaw County82.121560279430017.8862.2519.87
55Etowah County81.67100129365207018.452.0729.53
56Morgan County81.586460117339179018.4353.3928.19
57Florence City81.13352063160111018.8647.933.23
58Bibb County81.0927905214182018.9151.2729.82
59Walker County80.57030134338215019.5149.231.3
60Phenix City80.22483093234143019.7949.7930.43
61Russellville City80.2119703910256019.851.7828.43
62Lamar County79.8817703510435020.1159.7720.11
63Lee County79.417850160362255020.5946.5932.82
64Geneva City79.07900183236020.9337.2141.86
65Scottsboro City78.761960419260021.2447.6731.09
66Jefferson County78.69289606041483747021.3152.3326.36
67Conecuh County78.571120246721021.4359.8218.75
68Coffee County78.131620358441021.8852.525.63
69Huntsville City78.0917710380679675021.9139.1638.93
70Fayette County78.071900418957021.9347.5930.48
71Mobile County77.454600099821481280022.5548.5328.92
72Geneva County77.426605912478022.6147.5129.89
73Tuscaloosa County77.2913730302667361022.7150.1527.14
74Eufaula City77.0419704511932022.9660.7116.33
75Pickens County76.9620504712136023.0459.3117.65
76Escambia County76.3133507717177023.6952.6223.69
77Roanoke City76.151090265429023.8549.5426.61
78Calhoun County75.457850191399188024.5551.2924.16
79Opelika City75.2333008014598024.7744.8930.34
80Pell City74.9234608519361025.0756.9317.99
81Blount County74.856560164382106025.1558.5916.26
82Winston County74.6320405110644025.3752.7421.89
83Colbert County74.4623605911755025.5450.6523.81
84Dekalb County74.436620168361128025.5754.9519.48
85Pike County74.3519304910636025.6555.518.85
86Cherokee County74.1231908115280025.8848.5625.56
87Coosa County74.111140296023025.8953.5720.54
88Lawrence County73.1133908917270026.8951.9621.15
89Barbour County72.72780214412027.2757.1415.58
90Jacksonville City72.351250346128027.6449.5922.76
91Monroe County72.0331708716262027.9752.0919.94
92Franklin County71.9624806913047028.0552.8519.11
93Tuscaloosa City71.927470207358172028.0948.5823.34
94Marengo County71.74950263927028.2642.3929.35
95Birmingham City71.718040498867395028.349.2622.44
96Tallapoosa County71.2624807110967028.7444.1327.13
97Daleville City71.11980264618028.8951.1120
98Choctaw County70.841460428715029.1760.4210.42
99Randolph County69.671840549232030.3451.6917.98
100Lanett City69.6457017354030.3662.57.14
101Perry County69.631420417519030.3755.5614.07
102Midfield City69.521050325122030.4848.5720.95
103Limestone County69.457010212379103030.5554.6114.84
104Hale County68.9225307813538031.0853.7815.14
105Gadsden City67.71404012417486032.2945.3122.4
106Russell County67.5327608814538032.4753.5114.02
107Clay County66.491970659930033.5151.0315.46
108Chilton County66.435790191270108033.5747.4518.98
109Tallassee City65.971440496431034.0344.4421.53
110Attalla City65.451920669530034.5549.7415.71
111Henry County65.2924508412137034.715015.29
112Washington County63.2224908912429036.7851.2411.98
113Chambers County63.07293010614932036.9351.9211.15
114Dallas County61.82375014216664038.1744.6217.2
115Linden City61.5439015204038.4651.2810.26
116Clarke County61.4826109910850038.5242.0219.46
117Bessemer City61.41306011515924038.5953.368.05
118Leeds City61.361340516120038.6446.2115.15
119Elba City59.7477031406040.2651.957.79
120Talladega City58.861630657023041.1444.314.56
121Selma City58.372230928841041.6339.8218.55
122Fairfield City58.331470607410041.6751.396.94
123Montgomery County56.6423540986951337043.3641.8214.82
124Wilcox County55.961110484714044.0443.1212.84
125Sheffield City54.2185038369045.7843.3710.84
126Sumter County52.631520726812047.3744.747.89
127Greene County52.2891042451047.7351.141.14
128Macon County48.1322001119013051.8742.066.07
129Lowndes County46.51132069546053.4941.864.65
130Anniston City42.86157088624057.1440.262.6
131Tarrant City40.2482049312059.7637.82.44
132Bullock County32.2120080353067.829.662.54