Here are the ALSDE’s Talking Points about the ARMT. The Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test+(ARMT+) is a criterion-referenced test based on Alabama’s academic content standards in reading and mathematics for Grades 3-8 and in science for Grades 5 and 7. The ARMT+was administered for the first time in spring 2012. It is a combination of two previous assessments, the Alabama Reading and Mathematics Test and the Alabama Science Assessment. The ARMT+is based on the same content standards as the previous assessments. Test scores reflect student performance compared to the criteria (Alabama courses of study). This is different from a norm-referenced test like the Stanford 10 where test scores reflect student performance compared to the nation (e.g., 50th percentile).

Results of the ARMT+are reported as percentage of students in each of four achievement levels: Level IV – Exceeds Academic Content Standards, Level III – Meets Academic Content Standards, Level II – Partially Meets Academic Content Standards, and Level I – Does Not Meet Academic Content Standards.

RankSystem NameTotal % Level 3 & 4EnrolledNumber Level 1Number Level 2Number Level 3Number Level 4Percent Level 1Percent Level 2Percent Level 3Percent Level 4
1Cullman City96.9423216321900.442.6213.9782.97
2Mountain Brook City96.793440117325803.2221.3575.44
3Arab City96.41226085615903.5925.1171.3
4Vestavia Hills City95.56500121993740.24.242075.56
5Madison City94.4268603818545805.5827.1767.25
6Winfield City93.889906395306.1239.854.08
7Hoover City92.37103107824070507.6223.4668.91
8Demopolis City91.3184214641041.097.6134.7856.52
9Boaz City90.791540143810009.212565.79
10Piedmont City90.368508294609.6434.9455.42
11Guntersville City90133013288901021.5468.46
12Muscle Shoals City89.3521602367126010.6531.0258.33
13Madison County89.28159141645308700.2610.4633.855.48
14Trussville City89.27357038143173010.7340.448.87
15Saraland City88.952030228691011.0643.2245.73
16Hartselle City88.89227322711291.339.7831.5657.33
17Dale County88.491940227297011.5237.750.79
18Shelby County88.242194225381111020.0911.6737.4150.83
19Andalusia City87.759911126601.0211.2226.5361.22
20Enterprise City87.755633652132740.5411.7138.3849.37
21Covington County87.4258032100122012.639.3748.03
22Autauga County87.1483211052334850.1212.7428.2858.86
23Auburn City86.985431681742870.1912.8332.8354.15
24Russellville City86.81970269279013.246.740.1
25Fort Payne City86.721912893960.4612.8442.6644.04
26Oneonta City86.611130154255013.3937.549.11
27Geneva City86.369011127491.1412.530.6855.68
28Homewood City86.3223703248154013.6820.5165.81
29Jasper City86.0720202863110013.9331.3454.73
30Escambia County85.89335046167113014.1151.2334.66
31St Clair County85.676413882273170.4713.8635.7549.92
32Haleyville City85.591190173566014.4129.6655.93
33Marshall County85.47460066178210014.5439.2146.26
34Tuscumbia City84.921280196740015.0853.1731.75
35Houston County84.755151761922360.215.0538.0246.73
36Calhoun County84.5778511193533050.1315.345.3739.2
37Cullman County84.5370541042813090.5714.940.2644.27
38Baldwin County84.272238933883510240.4115.3237.8546.42
39Florence City84.183522511391430.615.2241.4942.69
40Troy City84.181590256766015.8242.4141.77
41Etowah County84.0271031093132760.4315.5544.6539.37
42Lauderdale County83.6668931082802880.4415.9141.2442.42
43Thomasville City83.221430246257016.7843.3639.86
44Franklin County82.93248042101103017.0741.0641.87
45Scottsboro City82.919642966942.0715.0334.248.7
46Colbert County81.4723614293960.4318.140.0941.38
47Pell City81.473461621451320.2918.2442.6538.82
48Morgan County81.3964621162772390.3218.343.6937.7
49Leeds City81.213412455530.7518.0541.3539.85
50Lawrence County80.97339063142126019.0342.938.07
51Marion County80.432773511041181.0918.4837.6842.75
52Jackson County80.424864901931930.8318.7540.2140.21
53Elmore County80.2880321533332980.2519.4742.3737.91
54Oxford City80.273082581161280.6619.0838.1642.11
55Athens City80.16245345841101.2418.634.7145.45
56Sylacauga City80187037737502039.4640.54
57Walker County79.870381313032461.1619.0444.0435.76
58Jacksonville City79.6812522333651.6318.726.8352.85
59Tuscaloosa County79.541373102675705070.7419.7242.137.44
60Jefferson County79.4828965579112611360.1820.3439.5639.92
61Coffee County79.3816213276510.632047.531.88
62Albertville City79.343113601261160.9819.6741.3138.03
63Talladega County79.3461911242592210.1720.542.8136.53
64Cleburne County79.3318413682600.5620.1145.8133.52
65Huntsville City79.031771143525538260.820.1731.6947.34
66Dothan City7963021282212680.3220.6835.743.3
67Lanett City78.57570122717021.4348.2130.36
68Lee County78.5478531642953160.3921.0837.9240.62
69Pike County78.5319314088620.5220.9446.0732.46
70Pickens County78.4320524290700.9820.5944.1234.31
71Bibb County78.2627906013185021.7447.4630.8
72Brewton City78.26940203834021.7441.336.96
73Decatur City78.2561831292352400.4921.2538.7139.54
74Alexander City78.12269355851221.1320.7532.0846.04
75Blount County78.165641393042060.6121.2946.5531.55
76Mobile County77.99460027951196614990.6121.444.2533.74
77Winston County77.8920414393620.521.6146.7331.16
78Coosa County77.681140255631022.325027.68
79Fayette County77.6619024077691.0621.2840.9636.7
80Dekalb County77.6366251422852250.7621.6143.3834.25
81Lamar County77.5817723788471.1521.2650.5727.01
82Limestone County77.3470161513212150.8721.7946.3231.02
83Cherokee County76.35319173150890.3223.3247.9228.43
84Crenshaw County76.3215613573430.6623.0348.0328.29
85Henry County76.1324505810679023.8743.6232.51
86Washington County76.01249257128590.8123.1752.0323.98
87Gadsden City75.454041941671250.2624.2943.1532.3
88Opp City75.279422127432.1522.5829.0346.24
89Conecuh County75112028602402553.5721.43
90Tallassee City7514433353552.0822.9236.8138.19
91Ozark City74.8719324679641.0524.0841.3633.51
92Butler County74.51259560115751.9623.5345.129.41
93Hale County74.525306412067025.547.8126.69
94Midfield City74.2810512647310.9524.7644.7629.52
95Tuscaloosa City74.0174761852912530.8225.1739.5934.42
96Monroe County72.99317480143841.2925.7245.9827.01
97Opelika City72.8133008714489027.194527.81
98Phenix City72.7948341252141310.8426.3745.1527.64
99Attalla City71.7219225288491.0527.2346.0725.65
100Greene County71.599132240233.412545.4526.14
101Chilton County71.2357931612301760.5328.2540.3530.88
102Sheffield City70.73850243226029.2739.0231.71
103Marengo County70.659512643221.0928.2646.7423.91
104Tallapoosa County70.32248172105680.4129.2742.6827.64
105Randolph County70.2218444985402.2527.5347.7522.47
106Clay County70.119735594421.5528.3548.4521.65
107Daleville City69.89980283629030.1138.7131.18
108Eufaula City69.3919745678582.0428.5739.829.59
109Geneva County69.34266278116650.7729.8944.4424.9
110Chambers County69.3129308912675030.6943.4525.86
111Lowndes County68.9913213960290.7830.2346.5122.48
112Roanoke City68.8110923247281.8329.3643.1225.69
113Macon County68.72200678364031.3138.7929.91
114Clarke County68.6261279115620.7830.6244.5724.03
115Choctaw County68.061460466533031.9445.1422.92
116Russell County67.78276384124591.1131.1145.9321.85
117Fairfield City67.5914724566321.3831.0345.5222.07
118Linden City66.6639013188033.3346.1520.51
119Birmingham City66.611804155737374360.8532.5441.8524.76
120Bullock County65.8112033756212.5631.6247.8617.95
121Barbour County64.94780273119035.0640.2624.68
122Bessemer City63.853062105131580.6835.4744.2619.59
123Selma City62.922337991481.3635.7541.1821.72
124Talladega City62.6516325770291.2736.0844.318.35
125Tarrant City62.198222939122.4435.3747.5614.63
126Perry County61.7614234961232.2136.0344.8516.91
127Wilcox County61.4711124046211.8336.742.219.27
128Montgomery County60.432354328668784931.4138.1738.721.73
129Elba City58.457713134111.340.2644.1614.29
130Dallas County57.953754152148671.0840.9739.8918.06
131Sumter County53.9415256560223.2942.7639.4714.47
132Anniston City45.4615748051192.651.9533.1212.34